RegisterLog in
    Play

WPT Prime Cyprus 2026: Ivelin Kolev Wins $171,600 After 11 BB Comeback

Pessi
30 seconds ago
Pessi Lamm 30 seconds ago
Share this article
Or copy link
  • Ivelin Kolev won the WPT Prime Cyprus Main Event, turning an 11-big-blind stack into a $171,600 victory.
  • Kolev outlasted 952 players and secured a seat at the upcoming WPT World Championship.
  • Critical comeback hands and a seven-high straight in the final secured his championship title.
From 11 big blinds to the big time! Ivelin Kolev dodged elimination, crushed the final table, and turned a short stack into a $171,600 WPT Prime Cyprus payday and a Vegas seat. (credit: World Poker Tour)
One of the best comebacks of the year just happened at the WPT Prime Cyprus Main Event. Bulgarian poker pro Ivelin Kolev turned an 11-big-blind hole at the final table into a championship trophy and a $171,600 payday.

Kolev outlasted 952 other entries at Chamada Prestige Hotel & Spa, beating Said Tahar in the final heads-up battle.

The top prize includes a $10,400 seat to the WPT World Championship at Wynn Las Vegas, scheduled for December 13-20.

Want to win your seat to the big WPT stop in Las Vegas or other live events? WPT Global offers online qualifiers, with the first 30 players to win a World Championship package also eligible for a $100,000 Golden Ticket bonus if they go on to win the Main Event.

WPT Prime Cyprus 2026 Stats

StatisticResult
Festival datesOctober 7-19
Festival events23
Total festival entries1,655
Combined prize pools$1,582,518
Main Event buy-in$1,100
Main Event guarantee$1,000,000
Main Event entries953
WinnerIvelin Kolev
Winner's package$171,600
Official Main Event figures from WPT.

Kolev’s Critical Comeback Moments

  • The comeback begins with a seven: Down to just 11 big blinds with six players remaining, Ivelin Kolev moved all-in with Q♦7♠ against Johan Storakers’ A♦6♥. The flop brought a seven, giving Kolev the double-up he desperately needed.
  • Pocket Aces do the damage: Kolev later picked up A♣A♠ against Storakers’ 9♥9♣. The board ran K♥10♥8♠6♣Q♣, leaving Storakers short-stacked after another costly encounter with Kolev.
  • Fives hold up for the knockout: Kolev shoved 5♦5♣, and Storakers called with A♦6♥ for his tournament life. The board came Q♦10♠4♥J♠4♠, allowing Kolev’s pocket pair to survive. Storakers finished 5th for $42,500.
  • Queen-jack takes out Christodoulo: Kolev shoved Q♠J♥, and Andreas Christodoulo called with 5♥5♦. A board of J♦10♥7♣4♣8♣ gave Kolev a pair of jacks, ending Christodoulo’s run in 4th place for $56,000.
  • The 17.55 million river bomb: Three-handed, Kolev raised with 9♥8♦ and Joseph El Khoury defended with 9♣6♣. The 7♣6♦5♥ flop gave Kolev the nut straight. After betting the turn, he fired an all-in bet of 17.55 million on the 10♣ river. El Khoury let his hand go, and Kolev scooped another huge pot.
  • A ten ends El Khoury’s run: Kolev moved all-in with Q♠10♦, and El Khoury called with K♠4♣. The turn brought a ten, putting Kolev ahead, and he held on to eliminate El Khoury in 3rd place for $74,000.
  • A seven-high straight wins the title: In the final hand, the board ran 10♣7♣5♣Q♥3♠. Said Tahar called Kolev’s river shove with Q♠3♥, giving him two pair. Kolev turned over 6♦4♠ for a seven-high straight, clinching the WPT Prime Cyprus title and a $171,600 prize package.

WPT Prime Cyprus Main Event Results

PlacePlayerPrize
1Ivelin Kolev$171,600*
2Said Tahar$100,000
3Joseph El Khoury$74,000
4Andreas Christodoulo$56,000
5Johan Storakers$42,500
6Bora Kurtulus$32,000
7Sergiu Cornea$24,800
8Ismail Yagci$19,300
Includes the $10,400 WPT World Championship seat.

What's Next on the WPT Calendar?

The WPT tour heads to Bay 101 Shooting Star in California and WPT Seoul before wrapping up the year with the WPT World Championship festival in Las Vegas this December. The 2027 schedule then gets underway with WPT Prime Taiwan in January.

Fancy following in Kolev's footsteps? Check out our WPT Global promo code 2026 page to explore online qualifiers for the WPT World Championship and other live events. Satellite routes, buy-ins, and promotions vary by tournament.

More WPT Poker News

Load More